Posted by: Ron DuBour | January 11, 2019

Saturday Night~by Fred Tunks


 

 

Saturday Night

Image may contain: one or more people, people dancing and shoes

It’s Saturday night and I don’t mean maybe
Been working all week and I’ma going crazy
Gotta little girl with a great big smile and I’ma gonna love her for a little bitty while

I’ve been good and saving my money
Gonna get a little wild and get a little honey
Watch out everybody stay outta my way
I was working all week and now I’ma gonna play … Wanna grab my little lady with the great big smile and then I wanna love her
for a little bitty while

I can hardly wait to see her on the dance floor
She’s the sweetest thing I ever could’ve asked for
A real sexy body and a great big smile and Lord I wanna love her for a little bitty while

Well it’s Saturday night and I don’t mean maybe
Been working all week and I’ma going crazy
Gotta little girl with a great big smile and I’ma gonna love her for a little bitty while

I’ve been good and saving my money
Gonna get a little wild and get a little honey
Watch out everybody stay outta my way
I was working all week and now I’ma gonna play … Wanna grab my little lady with the great big smile and then I wanna love her
for a little bitty while

I can hardly wait to see her on the dance floor
She’s the sweetest thing I ever could’ve asked for
A real sexy body and a great big smile and Lord I wanna love her for a little bitty while

Well it’s Saturday night and I don’t mean maybe
Been working all week and I’ma going crazy
Gotta little girl with a great big smile and I’ma gonna love her for a little bitty while

Yeah tonight I’m gonna love her for a little bitty while
Tonight I’m gonna love her for a little bitty while

© frederickgtunks

#themanandthemuse

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Categories

%d bloggers like this: